a) These rules may be called be called the Karnataka Transparency in Public Procurements Rules, 2000, b) They shall come into force on the date of Publication in the Gazette.
2. Definitions: In these rules, unless the context otherwise requires a) "Earnest money deposit" means the amount required to be deposited by a tenderer along with his tender indicating his willingness to implement the contract;
b) "Pre-qualification" means the process by which the tenderers are first screened for their capability and resources to implement the contract before they are permitted to offer their tenders;
c) "[Two Tender Document System]"1means a procedure under which the tenderers are required simultaneously submit two separate [electronic documents, first]2 containing the Earnest Money Deposit and the details of their capability to undertake the tender which will be opened first and the second containing the price quotation which will be opened only if the tenderer is found to be qualified to execute the tender;
d) [“Two-stage Tender System” means a procedure under which tenders for turn-key contractors are invited in two stages, the first stage un priced tender being a technical tender only on the basis of conceptual design or performance specifications subject to technical as well as commercial clarifications and adjustments to be followed by amended tender documents and the submission of final technical proposals and priced tenders in the second stage.]3 1Substituted vide notification no. FD 574(A) Exp-12/2019 Dated:07-09-2019 2Substituted vide notification no. FD 574(A) Exp-12/2019 Dated:07-09-2019 3 Inserted vide No. PWD 33 FC-3/2003 dated: 05-03-2003.
2 e) [''Consultancy Services'' includes activities such as Policy Advices, Institutional reforms, Management, Engineering Services, Construction Supervision, Financial Services, Investment and Merchant Banking Services, Social and Environmental Studies, Identification, preparation and implementation of projects to complement Government of Karnataka capabilities;
f) "Consultants" means Individuals, Firms or Organizations engaged for providing Consultancy Services in accordance with Chapter VI A.
g) "Client" means the Procurement Entity engaging the Consultants, h) Party" includes that Client or the Consultant, as the case may be and "Parties" means both of them.]4 i) [Tender processing Fee – means the non-refundable fee specified by the competent authority to be paid by the individual supplier for participation in tenders floated on the Karnataka Public Procurement Portal.]5
CHAPTER - II GENERAL