(1) Tender Scrutiny Committee or the officer inviting the tender shall prepare detailed evaluation report which shall be considered by the Tender Accepting Authority before taking a final decision on the tender.
(2) [The system shall auto generate a statement of evaluation of the tenders with comparative statement for consideration of Tender Accepting Authority.]42 [(2A) Tender Accepting Authority shall pass suitable orders after evaluating the tenders, as per Rule 25.
(2B) The order of the Tender Accepting Authority along with the comparative statement shall be uploaded in the Karnataka Public Procurement Portal.
(2C) Tender Inviting Authority shall communicate the same to the successful tenderer.]43 39Substituted vide notification No. FD 130 Exp-12/2015 dated: 08-09-2015.
40Inserted vide notification No. PWD 66 FC-3/2007 dated: 03-07-2007 w.e.f. 16-07-2007.
41Inserted vide notification No. 130 Exp-12/2015 dated: 08-09-2015.
42Substitutedvide notification no. FD 574(A) Exp-12/2019 Dated:07-09-2019.
43Insertedvide notification no. FD 574(A) Exp-12/2019 Dated:07-09-2019.
(3) Within such reasonable time as may be indicated in the tender documents, the tenderer whose tender has been accepted will be required to execute the contract agreement in the specified format 11
(4) In case the successful tenderer fails to execute necessary agreement under sub rule (3) within the period specified, then Earnest Money Deposit shall be forfeited and his tender held as non-responsive.
[(5) Micro and Small Enterprises registered with NSIC under a single point vendor registration scheme, shall be facilitated by providing tenders sets free of cost, exempting from payment of Earnest Money Deposit during purchases by all Government Department and State owned PSUs.]44
(i) An enterprise shall be registered with the Director of Industries and Commerce, Government of Karnataka as a Micro and Small Enterprises, under Micro Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act, 2006 (Central Act 27 of 2006);
[(6) To enable wider dispersal of enterprises particularly in rural areas, the Government Departments and State owned PSUs shall procure 358 items from the Micro and Small Enterprises, which have been reserved for exclusive purchase from among them as per Ministry of MSME, GoI order S.O 581 (E) dt:23.3.2012” or as revised by Ministry of MSME from time to time subject to the following conditions, namely:-
(ii) An enterprise shall produce a certificate obtained from the said authority certifying that it is a Micro and Small Enterprises.
(iii)The Procurement Entity shall procure these items by following KTPP Act and Rules.
(iv) If no tenderer participates in the first two tenders or if there is a single tender in the first two tenders, this sub Rule shall not be applicable for those tenders.]45