CourtMesh

Section 16: Limited bidding

The Rajasthan Transparency in Public Procurement Rules, 2013State Rules of Rajasthan · 2012

(1) In case of procurement of a subject matter as per clause (b) of subsection (1) of section 30, a procuring entity may adopt the method of limited bidding if the estimated cost or value of the subject matter is less than Rupees two lakh on one occasion but it shall not exceed Rupees ten lakh in a financial year 2[:]

3[Provided that a Panchayati Raj Institution or its committee may adopt the method of limited bidding if the estimated cost or value of the subject matter is less than Rupees 4[six lakh] on one occasion but it shall not exceed Rupees 4[sixty lakh] in a financial year.

Provided further that procurement shall be made by the Panchayati Raj Institution or its committee in accordance with the guidelines issued by the Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Department.]

(2) The procedure for limited bidding shall be as under:-

(a) The procuring entity shall issue an invitation to bid by exhibiting it on the State Public Procurement Portal and by writing directly, and on the same day, to-

(i) all the bidders who can supply the subject matter of procurement in terms of clause (a) of sub-section (1) of section 30; or

(ii) all the bidders who are registered for the subject matter of procurement with the procuring entity or where a procuring entity does not register the bidders in respect of a subject matter of procurement, to the registered bidders of any other procuring entity, if any; or

(iii) at least three manufacturers, authorised dealers, authorised service centres, bona-fide dealers or service providers, in case registered bidders are not available.

(b) The procuring entity may allow all prospective bidders who fulfill the qualification criteria laid down for the procurement in the bidding documents, whether an invitation to bid has been issued to such bidders or not, to participate in the bidding process.

(c) A minimum period of seven days, in case of emergency after recording reasons three days, shall be given to the bidders to offer their bids.

(d) If limited bidding is invited under clause (b) and (c) of sub-section (1) of section 30, bid security shall not be obtained.

(e) For the remaining procedure of procurement by limited bidding, the provisions of Chapter- V shall apply mutatis mutandis except publication of Notice Inviting Bids in the news papers as per sub-rule (6) or (7) of rule 43.

1. Inserted by FD Notification No.F.1(8)FD/GF&AR/2014 dated 5.6.2015, published in Rajasthan Gazette Ext. Ord. Pt.4 (Ga)(I) dated

5.6.2015 effective from 5.6.2015.

2. The existing punctuation mark "." substituted by Notification No. F.1(8)FD/GF&AR/2011 dated 14.7.2016 published in Raj. Gazette EO Part 4(Ga)(I) dated 14.7.2016.

3. Added by Notification No. F.1(8)FD/GF&AR/2011 dated 14.7.2016 published in Raj. GAzette EO Part 4(Ga)(I) dated 14.7.2016.

4. The existing words "five lakh" and "fifty lakh"substituted by the words "six lakh" and "sixty lakh" respectively by Notification No.

F.1(8)FD/GF&AR/2011 dated 01.10.2021 published in Raj. Gazette EO Part 4(Ga)(I) dated 01.10.2021.

6

Where this provision sits

ActThe Rajasthan Transparency in Public Procurement Rules, 2013
Section16
Marginal noteLimited bidding
JurisdictionState of Rajasthan
StatusIn force as published by the source

Find the provision, not just read it

The full text above is free, and it stays free. What a free CourtMesh account adds is everything you cannot do by reading one page at a time:

  • Search 49,000+ Central and State enactments by what a provision says, not by its number
  • Jump from any section to every judgment that has applied it
  • Search 300 million+ Indian court records alongside the statute
  • Ask a research agent to find and read the case law on a provision for you

Free account. No card. About a minute to create.

Create a free account

Need this as data, not as a page? The Rajasthan Transparency in Public Procurement Rules, 2013 is one of 49,000+ enactments on CourtMesh. The Indian court cases API serves the case law that cites these provisions over JSON, with API documentation and plans and pricing. See also the judgment library.