CourtMesh

Section 18: Two stage bidding

The Rajasthan Transparency in Public Procurement Rules, 2013State Rules of Rajasthan · 2012

The procedure for two stage bidding shall be as under:-

(a) In the first stage of the bidding process, the procuring entity shall invite proposals containing the professional and technical competence, qualifications of bidders regarding the subject matter of procurement and contractual terms and conditions of the proposed procurement;

(b) All first stage bids, which are otherwise eligible, shall be evaluated in accordance with the procedure laid down in these rules and the bidding documents by bids evaluation committee;

(c) The committee may hold discussions with the bidders and if any such discussion is held, equal opportunity shall be given to all bidders to participate in the discussions;

(d) In revising the technical design, stipulations, relevant terms and conditions of the procurement, the procuring entity shall not modify the fundamental nature of the procurement itself, but may add, amend or delete any specification of the subject matter of procurement or criterion for evaluation;

1. Substituted by Notification No.F.1(8)FD/GF&AR/2011 dated 4.9.2013, published in Raj.Gazette EO Pt.4(Ga)(I) dated 4.9.2013 for - "(a) Hiring of services of consultant or professional required, for a maximum period of twelve months and up to financial limit of Rupees five lakh in each case, subject to delegation of financial powers or" and again substituted by Notification No.F.2(1)FD/G&T(SPFC)/2017 dated 6.8.2018, published in Raj. Gazette EO Pt.4(II) dated

6.8.2018 for - "(a) Hiring of the services of consultant or professional is required, for a maximum period of twelve months and up to financial limit of Rupees five lakh in each case, subject to delegation of financial powers for the departments of State Government or its attached or subordinate offices and in case of all other procuring entities above limit shall be Rupees twelve lakh in each case, subject to delegation of financial powers; or"

2. Added by Notification No.F.2(1)FD/G&T-SPFC/2017 dated 10.07.2023, published in Raj.Gazette EO Pt.4(Ga)(I) dated 10.07.2023.

3. Substituted by Notification No. F.2(3)/FD/FR/SPFC/2024 dated 19.12.2024 for - "(a) The procuring entity shall solicit a bid from the single prospective bidder and shall also exhibit the invitation to bid on the State Public Procurement Portal if the value of procurement is rupees one lakh or more. The procuring entity shall not exhibit the invitation to bid on the State Public Procurement Portal, if it is of the opinion that subject matter for procurement is of nature specified in clause (e) or (h) of sub-section (1) of section 31."

7

(e) Notwithstanding anything contained in sections 29 and 30, in the second stage of the bidding process, the procuring entity shall invite bids from all those bidders whose bids at the first stage were not rejected, to present final bid with bid prices and detailed technical bid in response to a revised set of terms and conditions of the procurement;

(f) Any bidder, invited to bid but not in a position to supply the subject matter of procurement due to changes in the specifications, may withdraw from the bidding proceedings without liability of forfeiting bid security.

(g) Except as otherwise provided in this rule all other provisions of Chapter-V shall, mutatis mutandis, apply.

Where this provision sits

ActThe Rajasthan Transparency in Public Procurement Rules, 2013
Section18
Marginal noteTwo stage bidding
JurisdictionState of Rajasthan
StatusIn force as published by the source

Find the provision, not just read it

The full text above is free, and it stays free. What a free CourtMesh account adds is everything you cannot do by reading one page at a time:

  • Search 49,000+ Central and State enactments by what a provision says, not by its number
  • Jump from any section to every judgment that has applied it
  • Search 300 million+ Indian court records alongside the statute
  • Ask a research agent to find and read the case law on a provision for you

Free account. No card. About a minute to create.

Create a free account

Need this as data, not as a page? The Rajasthan Transparency in Public Procurement Rules, 2013 is one of 49,000+ enactments on CourtMesh. The Indian court cases API serves the case law that cites these provisions over JSON, with API documentation and plans and pricing. See also the judgment library.